DENVER FOOTBALL
OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION
 
Latest Info: Reminder on Master Clinic. If you have not attended a Master Clinic last year, you must attend this year to maintain playoff eligibility. Dates and locations listed on the main page.
  • Home
  • 2018 Crew Groups

2018 Crew Groups

Beginning in 2018, the assignment process for the Varsity Draw has changed again, but with the added benefit for crew lead drafting! This season there will be two different crew "types".  There will be Friday Night Crews (26) and Thursday/Saturday Crews (16). The Thursday/Saturday Crews will be the primary groups to learn, study and gain mentor-ship from.

The main reason for this particular type of split in crew types was to help manage the large amount of games that schools want to play on Friday nights, but still try to give the crew leads choices on who they work with, study with and mentor.  The Friday Night Crews are to handle the large number of games, with the Thursday/Saturday Crews being the main source for mentoring and becoming better officials through rules and mechanics study.

Also remember that these crew groups are most-likely the people you will be working with through-out the season, but can change week to week depending upon the greater needs with some games. Steve Hall will oversee all varsity game assigning through the season.

The crews are as follows (as of May 20, 2018).  Bold names are the crew leads, the rest are in alphabetical order.

Thursday/Saturday Crews

Altman, Jim

Astor, Bill
Catalfamo, Brian
Covarrubia, Sergio
Garcia, Isaac
Henderson, Evan
McConnell, Bill
Moore, Ed
Ogletree, Bernard
Price, Grant
Ribera, Joshua
Smithwick, Jim

Beltran, Ken

Bayham, Bryan
Brooks, Jared
Burke, Joseph
Fry, Cary
Immig, Bob
Lempka, Larry
Ritter, Kevin
Schreiner, Charley
Wasem, James
Wessel, Lyle "Skeets"
Whetstone, Mike

Conklin, John

DeJong, Matt
Giardina, Tony
Griffin, Justin
Harris, David
Hermosillo, David
Hill, Jennifer
Janicki, Bill
Oldham, Tyler *
Palmer, Kevin
Richards, Larry

Dwinell, Ben

Beckstrom, Chip
Clements, Keith
Finn, Jeremy
Gordon, Kerry
Hickey, Chuck
Marcus, Michael
Meier, Gary
Reed, Daniel
Wallin, Lamaint
Zakavek, Bill

Fitzgerald, Tim

Carter, John
Cuna, Frank
DeGrave, Mike
Doerr, Lee
Donnellon, Mike
Kelly, Jeff
Owston, Jeffrey
Penney, Jeff
Saucke, Scott
Wright, Mike

Gilman, Dan

Carmann, Troy
Davidson, Kit
Lindgren, Andrew
Macinnes, Scott
Miller, Chris
Murdock, Robert
Percy, Bill
Russell, Kirk
Strode, Andre
Ulibarri, Tim
Whitman, Stephen

Hercher, Bob

Aldridge, Bruce
Bush, Mike
DeHart, Christopher
Hermsen, Matt
Mascarenas, Matt
Payne, Dan
Starkovich, Jacob
Weigelt, Chad
West, Ryan
Zehner, Jim

Kelley, Mike

Barney, Michael
Boles, Jerry
Frangiosa, Richie
Hildebrand, Zach
Kaiser, Steve
Oliver, Chris
Reh, Don
Stearns, Chris
Stevens, Ryan
Strohecker, James
Yanker, Vincent

Klein, Pat

Armstrong, John
Gaskins, Steve
LaMantia, Frank
Luxner, Bob
Rost, Bobby
Sheely, Scott
Stearns, Toby
Walton, Drew
Williams, J.O.
Zamudio, Robert

Lester, Kyle

Brooke, Ben
Buchkoski, Michael
Burrell, Ryan
Flinn, Charles
Jax, Garth
McLallen, J.J.
Mulstay, Patrick
Paletz, Steven
Schappacher, Jon
Velichkoff, Dale

Mike Letofsky

Abare, Lawrence
Bates, Don
Callahan, David
Dominick, Brandon
Krier, David
Letofsky, Jerry
Phillips, Ernie
Ralston-Kerr, Tony
Shald, Scott

Scott Lewis

Bixby, Dan
Burns, Steve
Crockett, Jesse
Fairfield, Alexander
Hopkins, Christopher
Johnson, Cornelius
Juranek, John
Miller, Ashleigh
Schamber, Debra
Schwecke, Joe

Low, Doug

Blodgett, Bob
Brady, Kevin
Chainhalt, Bob
Chavez, Lawrence
Thomas, Richard
Whelchel, John
Whiteley, Wes
Wishmeyer, Duane
Yonki, George

Pogar, Joel

Bartolik, Buck
Beck, Pat
Burns, Bill
Cary, Hank
Chapman, John
Hartmann, Shannon
Lackey, Aaron
Scavo, Rob
Ellis Von Rivenburgh
Waterman, Jared

Rouse, Rick

Berg, Cory
Dowling, Pat
Fleck, Zach
Hoffman, Alex
Howe, Gregory
Iverson, Rich
Jones, Scott
Macias, Filbert
Marini, Sal
Punke, Aaron

Usery, Mark

Borelli, David
Campbell, Mark
Carter, Mason
Chamblin, Jd
Coffman, David
Escoto, Martin
Haines, Jerry
Jacobs, Russ
Lopez, George

Friday Night Crews

Crew Lead

Ref
Ump
Wing
Wing
BJ
Alt
Alt

Altman, Jim

Altman, Jim
Beckstrom, Chip
Bixby, Dan
Borelli, David
Ribera, Joshua
Garcia, Isaac

Beltran, Ken

Beltran, Ken
Ritter, Kevin
Doerr, Lee
Hill, Jennifer
Bush, Mike
Burke, Joseph
Oliver, Chris

Brouwer, Curt

Brouwer, Curt
Covarrubia, Sergio
Cuna, Frank
Campbell, Mark
Penney, Jeff

Conklin, John

Conklin, John
Murdock, Robert
Brady, Kevin
Hildebrand, Zach
Bayham, Bryan
Zacavek, Bill

DeJong, Matt

DeJong, Matt
Mascarenas, Matt
Lempka, Larry
Wasem, James
Schamber, Debra
Davidson, Kit

Dwinell, Ben

Dwinell, Ben
Reed, Daniel
Waterman, Jared
Payne, Dan
Hickey, Chuck
Meier, Gary

Crew Lead

Ref
Ump
Wing
Wing
BJ
Alt
Alt
Alt

Fitzgerald, Tim

Fitzgerald, Tim
Whelchel, John
Low, Doug
Punke, Aaron
Whetstone, Mike
Gordon, Kerry
Owston, Jeffrey

Giardina, Tony

Cary, Hank
Kelley, Jeff
Carter, Mason
Janicki, Bill
Giardina, Tony
Chapman, John
Paletz, Steven
Oldham, Tyler *

Gilman, Dan

Gilman, Dan
Kaiser, Steve
Zehner, Jim
Wright, Mike
Ulibarri, Tim
Astor, Bill
Whitman, Stephen

Hercher, Bob

Hercher, Bob
Crockett, Jesse
Weigelt, Chad
Chainhalt, Bob
Blodgett, Bob
Burns, Bill
Starkovich, Jacob

Kelley, Mike

Kelley, Mike
Moore, Ed
Harris, David
Price, Grant
Iversen, Rich
Yanker, Vincent

Klein, Pat

Klein, Pat
Sheely, Scott
Zamudio, Robert
TBD
Lamantia, Frank
Rost, Bobby
Williams, J.O.

Crew Lead

Ref
Ump
Wing
Wing
BJ
Alt
Alt

Kramer, Karl

Kramer, Karl
Wessel, 'Skeets'
Callahan, David
Smithwick, Jim
Coffman, David
Chamblin, JD
Hermosillo, David

Lester, Kyle

Lester, Kyle
McLallen, J.J.
Finn, Jeremy
Brooke, Ben
Burrell, Ryan
Yonki, George

Mike Letofsky

Mike Letofsky
Johnson, Cornelius
Shald, Scott
Krier, David
Letofsky, Jerry


Scott Lewis

Scott Lewis
Reh, Don
Boles, Jerry
Donnellon, Mike
Marcus, Michael
Fairfield, Alexander

Marini, Sal

Dowling, Pat
Marini, Sal
Mulstay, Patrick
DeGrave, Mike
Escoto, Martin
Immig, Bob

Miller, Chris

Carmann, Troy
Aldridge, Bruce
Miller, Chris
Strohecker, James
Ralston-Kerr, Tony
Howe, Gregory

Crew Lead

Ref
Ump
Wing
Wing
BJ
Alt
Alt

Palmer, Kevin

Palmer, Kevin
Jax, Garth
Luxner, Bob
Wishmeyer, Duane
Juranek, John
DeHart, Christopher

Pogar, Joel

Pogar, Joel
Hartmann, Shannon
Clements, Keith
Pat Beck
Lackey, Aaron
Thomas, Richard

Rouse, Rick

Rouse, Rick
Catalfamo, Brian
Macias, Filbert
Ogletree, Bernard
Abare, Lawrence
Jones, Scott

Russell, Kirk

Richards, Larry
Russell, Kirk
Gaskins, Steve
Oliver, Chris
Percy, Bill
Stearns, Toby
Phillips, Ernie

Saucke, Scott

Hopkins, Christopher
Saucke, Scott
Fry, Cary
Gomez, Les
Brooks, Jared
Walton, Drew
Schwecke, Joe

Schappacher, Jon

Schappacher, Jon
Chavez, Lawrence
Fleck, Zach
Bates, Don
Whiteley, Wes
Frangiosa, Richie

Crew Lead

Ref
Ump
Wing
Wing
BJ
Alt

Stearns, Chris

Stearns, Chris
Burns, Steve
Miller, Ashleigh
MacInnes, Scott
Stevens, Ryan
Henderson, Evan

Usery, Mark

Usery, Mark
Haines, Jerry
Berg, Cory
Scavo, Rob
Velichkoff, Dale
Lopez, George


© Denver Football Officials Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software